Scoil: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Taobh Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father used to kill cattle for farmes around about. They used to give him some of the fat. This fat was boiled in a big pot, when it was melted, cotton threads - each thread doubled with a loop on top - were hung on sally rods. The threads on one rod were dipped into the pot of melted fat taken out again and the rod was hung on the backs of two chairs. Other rods were treated in the same way. The fat on the threads on the first road was by this time cool. They were dipped in again and hung on the chairs. This went on until the candles were made to the proper thickness. For a candle stick they got a turnip, cut a thick slice off it and made a hole in it to hold the candle.
    Weaving
    When I was a young girl a weaver name William Fleming live in Drumnacross. He had a loom in his house and he made cloth out of wool, brought to him by the people of the district who had sheep.
    Bernadette Gavigan
    Mrs Mc Laughlin