Scoil: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Taobh Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her. This woman had been taken away by the fairies, and they had left a fairy woman in her place, and the people of did not know any difference. And when she died she turned into a log of wood.
    One time there was a woman living in Tooban and she taught in Tooban school. and her name was Miss Mc Fawn. There was a man living next door to them whose name was Ned Lesley, and one day he heard a loud cry and when he went out he saw an old little woman dressed in a red cloak and she crying loudly, sitting in the corner of Mc Fawn's garden. The old woman was a Bean Shide and Miss Mc Fawn's mother died the next day. The Mc Fawns lived in the house in which Mick Mc Laughlin lives now.
  2. People long ago used to take sowens to their dinner and this is how they made them. They got the seeds of the oaten meal, and steeped them till they soured, then they wrung them. and strained them to take out the seeds. Then they put them in a greased pot and boiled, till they thickened.
    1. táirgí
    Bernadette Gavigan