Scoil: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Taobh Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. Folklore
    From work long ago.
    Collected from James Deeney Burnfoot barony of Inishowen Co. Donegal.
    Collected by John Mc Glynn.
    Before the farmers had ploughs to plough the land long ago they used to dig it with spades. Then they got wooden ploughs which they drew them with two horses.Later on they got iron ploughs which is drawn with two horses and sometimes three.
    Before they got harrows the used to tie a big bush on to a horse and then they got wooden harrows with iron pins and later they got harrows made of iron which are used yet.
    They always saved the harvest as we do now. They cut it with hooks and thrashed it with a flail. They drew it in with a bullock cart. When they dug the potatoes they used to plant Meadow or Ferrin Grass in the same field. Meadow grows in boggy land. It was good grass
    John Mc Glynn
    James Deeney