School: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Taobh Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

1. One time there was an old woman living up at Greenan whose name was Liza. She used to go to Derry every Saturday and she took in the butter and eggs with her for all the people around and brought out anything they wanted. She used to go in over the hill, because there were no buses or trains at that time.
    It used to be very late at night when she was coming home, and she had to go round all the houses and deliver their messages. The people used to want to leave her home, but she would not let them. One night some of them went out after her and they heard lots of voices saying "I will carry that one Liza", "Give me that one Liza" and Liza had no parcels to carry at all, because the fairies carried them for her. She used to give them sweets, and they used to say to her"What kind of sweets did you bring us to night Liza".
    Bernadette Gavigan
    Fathain, Co. Dhún na nGall