School: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Tievebane, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

1. Travelling Men and Women
    Collected by Margaret Rabbet from my mother Mrs Rabbet, Inch Road, Burnfoot, Barony of Innis Eogain, Co Donegal.
    Philip and Denis Mac Crudden were travellers. They went about. One played the fiddle and the other the bagpipes. They went around from town to town attending fairs and rabbles.
    The Mac Cools, Katie and Paddy. The were tramps they earned their living by making tins.
    A deaf and dumb woman used to go about called 'Mrs Burns' She had a son called Joe. She earned her living by making paper flowers and telling fortunes. The son told the people the meaning of her signs. She travelled over Ireland and formerly came from Dublin.
    Paddy Dunniece. He wore funny clotches [sic] and never wore boots. He went around from house to house and slept in caves at night. If he met you on the road he would lie down on the road and start rolling and turning over on the road. Everybody was afraid of him
      1. people by social grouping
    Margaret Rabbett