Scoil: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Taobh Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time went out on a bright night moonlight to look after his sheep about midnight. As he went along the hill he heard sounds of beautiful music. He was at once overwhelmed with joy and commenced dancing. He danced until the music stopped and a voice spoke saying "(You are a fine dancer). He replied saying Thanks for your fine music and I wish you good night. He went on his way but saw no one. The man was called Hugh Mc Carron he was my greatgrandfather. He lived at Lisfannon in this parish. His people live on the farm yet.
  2. Once a little woman came into a house and asked for a drink of water. The woman of the house gave her the drink. The little woman said that three houses that she passed refused to give her a drink. She blessed the woman and hoped that she would always have plenty. She said many a night I warmed myself at your fire when you were sleeping and many a drink of water I got from your spring. She went out into a green field and stood looking at the houses that had refused her. She raised her hands gave three screams and disappeared and no one saw where she went. The woman who gave the drink was my grannies mother. She lived at Lisfannon.
    Margaret Rabbett
    Bun na hAbhann, Co. Dhún na nGall