Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In old times the people did not make bread from flour as they do now. The chief kind of bread was oatcake which was made from oatmeal. Another kind was made from potatoes. They were grated and the bread was made from the starch extracted. It was called boaty bread and was very hard.
    The corn was ground between two stones which were called querns, many of which may be seen around the old farm-houses still to the present day.
    1. táirgí
    Arthur Galbraith
    Dromore, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. The people in old times did not make bread from flour as they do now. The principal kind of bread was oatcake which was made from oatmeal. They mixed it with water and a pinch of salt and hardly any flour. They baked it before the fire on a bread-iron.
    At Christmas the people in old days made a plum pudding and put things in it such as a button, thimble, ring and threepenny and who ever got the button was to be an old bachler, and who ever got the thimble will be an old maid and who ever got