Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. Bread
    Long ago the people baked their bread in the front of the fire. They had a thing made of iron like a little pan and it had an iron bar on and when they wanted it to stand up they put out the bar and set it on the floor and that kept the iron from falling. Then they set on the scone.
    When they were grinding the meal they had a large round stone with a round hole in the middle of it. Then they put the meal into it and ground it.
    In olden times they made the oaten bread with oat meal and water. When the old people met one an other and asked what they had for Easter they said a scone of soft and a scone of hard. In olden times the people had open hearths and they burned peats in them and when they were going to cook they put on the pot oven. There were large irons from one side of the fire when it was a certain height above the fire it
    1. táirgí
    John Galbraith