Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people always cured their own meat. They killed their own cattle and salted it and put it in a barrel. They killed their own pigs, and salted it and rolled it up and hung it from the roof. They always kept a barrel of oaten-meal.
    They only got three meals a day their breakfast, dinner and supper. When they got up in the the morning they had to dig potatoes and they often churned before the got their breakfast. They ate potatoes and salt beef for their dinner. They took porridge for their supper.
    1. táirgí
    Isobel Long
    12
    Drumfad, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. Long ago people used to take boiled potatoes and sweet-milk mixed up together and they ate it with a narrow piece of oat-cake. It was called poundies.
    Long ago the people always had porridge for their supper and when it was ready to be put out in the plates a handful of oat-meal was throw over it.