Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. How you make a rag doll. First you make a wee bag for the body and stuff it full of rags and sew the top of it. Then you make another bag for the head and make the corners round and stuff it full of rags. Then make two dots for the eyes and one or two for the nose and one long stitch for the mouth. Then sew the head to the body. Then put some clothes on her.
    Isobel Long
    Drumfad, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. Toys
    When we are making a toy cart we get two lids of a police box for the wheels. When we get a square box for the body of the cart. Next we make an able out of a piece of stick and bore two holes one at each end and put a nail up into the inside of the square box. The two nails that attach the axle to the body of the cart is called the body boults. When the axle is fastened to the body of the make two holes