Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. How to make a whirl
    The way to make a whirl out of a turnip is to get a round turnip and get a thin piece of iron. First we heat the iron in the fire and burn a hole through the heart of the turnip. Then we get a thick piece of wire and put it through the hole in the turnip and then tie the two ends of the wire together and then the whirl is made.
  2. How to make a Catapult
    When you are making a catapult you get a strong forked piece of stick about three inches long and about three inches left for a handle. Then you get two pieces of strong rubber and tie one to each end of the forks. Then you make two holes in the ends of piece of leather then put the two ends of the rubber in through the holes and tie the two ends together. Then you have the catapult finished.
    When you are shooting with a catapult you put a small stone on the leather and hold it on with you finger. Then pull it as far as you can let it go and the
    Pearl Alexander
    Dromore, Co. Dhún na nGall