Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. My home district is in Lettergull in the Parish of Taughboyne.
    There are nine families in the dictrict.
    There are about fifty people in Lettergull.
    The names of the families are Porters McCausland, Gilfinnans, Tinneys, Gibsons, Hastings, Gilfinnans, Bells, and Hepburns.
    There are eighty houses in Lettergull long ago and now they are all in ruins. Now there are just ten houses occupied in the townland. There are four of those old ruins still to be seen and the rest of them have vanished.
    Lettergull is a hill of a good size and there is a pile of stones just at the top and the farms are round the sides of the hill. The pile of stones is called the monument. Farther down along the face of the hill there is a round hump in the hill and it is called the Ram's Head. Farther round the hill about eighty yards from the Ram's Head there is a flat stone and it is all little holes and it was said that it was the tracks of the devil.
    Lettergull, Co. Dhún na nGall
    George Hepburn