Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Then you are making a spinning Jenny you cut a spool across ways through the middle and get a stick with a sharp point and cut it through the hole in the spool and spin it round on the sharp point.
    Another toy you can make is a toy boat. You get a thick piece of wood and hollow it out. Then you get two pieces of sticks for masts and black stiff paper two them for sails and it can sail nicely on a smooth pool.
  2. When you are making a daisy chain you get a daisy with a fairly thick stem you make a small split on the stem with your nail and put the stem of another daisy in through the split and pull the stem of the daisy that you put in through the split till it comes to the head then you put a split in the second daisy and so on till you have a big long chain long enough to go round your neck then you join the two ends together.
    Pearl Alexander
    Dromore, Co. Dhún na nGall