Scoil: Cronaghbois (uimhir rolla 2658)

An Chrannóg Bhuí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Criostóir Ó Beirn

domestic articles are repaired. Farm gates and household grates are made.
    Outside the forge the smith does the major part of the work in "shoeing" cart wheels. The iron is first shaped to fit wheel and welded. It is then placed on ground and a fire of turf is built all around. The wheel is placed on a huge cement flag with a hole in centre for knave of wheel. The wooden "fellows" of wheel lie evenly on cement flag. The red hot "shoe-ing" is then taken from fire and placed around wheel on flag. Water is then poured on liberally by assistant the while the smith goes around striking the iron here and raising it there to ensure that it lies evenly on wheel when contacted by lowered temperature.
    There is no record of any smiths having made ware implements or being famous in any way. There have been isolated cases of some of them having extracted teeth.