Scoil: Cronaghbois (uimhir rolla 2658)

An Chrannóg Bhuí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Criostóir Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a widow and her only son. She was very poor and the son was very strong but very lazy. One day the son said "I will go and get work if you get me a stick I can't break." She took in the shaft of a spade but he broke that. Then she gave him the shaft of a cart but he broke that also. Next she brought him the axle of the cart and though he bent it he could not break it.
    He went away, using the axle as a walking stick until he reached the ship. The captain agreed to take him on board. He landed in a strange country and got work with a farmer. That night the farmer gave him a pot of stirabout for his supper and he ate it all.
    Next day there was a baby born to the farmer's wife
    Patrick Shovlin