Scoil: Cronaghbois (uimhir rolla 2658)

An Chrannóg Bhuí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Criostóir Ó Beirn

Long ago in the penal days a priest used to say mass at a little Altar at the "Coill" near Killsteward. The Major who was living at Woodhill asked a non-Catholic to break the Altar-stone and he would give him a pound. But he refused. The Major said that he would get a Catholic to break it.
    He went to a Catholic whose name was O'Gara and asked him to break the stone and said he would give him a pound. So he broke the stone and got the pound.
    When the priest came to say mass next day he found the Altar-stone broken. He asked who did it and was told.
    Thomas Carlin
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)