Scoil: Cronaghbois (uimhir rolla 2658)

An Chrannóg Bhuí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Criostóir Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The present school has the date 1852 on outside though first entries in register were made in 1869. Another school with apparently no special name was built in a rough field on the hill behind the present building. There were two separate thatched buildings one in charge of a Master and the other in charge of a Mistress. The masters remembered are Patk McNelis and Patk Walker - both local. Sarah O'Donnell also local is the only mistress remembered by name.
    Work went on 3 days & occasionally 4 days per week and teachers were paid by average attendance.
    The master sat on a chair beside a window and there were benches for the children.
    Subjects taught were English, History, Geography & Composition. Irish was not taught at all. The English books cost 1d each - no further information available about them.
    The Mistress lived in a
        1. foirgnimh