Scoil: Cronaghbois (uimhir rolla 2658)

An Chrannóg Bhuí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. Donkey :- There was no cross on the the donkey until he carried the Blessed Virgin to Egypt.
    Whelks :-
    On On occasion our Lord hid from his enemies in a whelk. That is why there is a covering on the opening to this day.
    Holy Family.
    One day the holy family were going a journey. St Joseph stooped to adjust his footwear. Our Lady remarked to the child "Wouldn't St Joseph be a nice man if he didn't have such big feet". That evening Our Lady was struck by violent toothache. Jesus asked her how she was and she said "Very Poorly". Jesus said "May you remain so". This was repeated next evening. On the third evening Mary said that she was "rightly" though the toothache was still bad. Jesus said "May you remain so" and