Scoil: Cronaghbois (uimhir rolla 2658)

An Chrannóg Bhuí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. In winter the boys build bird cages.
    [sketch of bird cage]
    Two cords of equal length AB & CD were tied to a frame made by tying four rods together. These cords were used to hold in position other rods placed in pair alternately. A sally rod, a forked stick and a little light twig were used to keep cage set for catching birds. Food placed under the cage while it is resting on one side attracts the birds. If they alight on the sally rod (called the pan) the twig or trigger will be released by their weight and the cage will fall thus entrapping them.
  2. Accessories :- Pliable wire, cord, bacan, tiller. A noose of pliable wire big enough to admit rabbits head is tied to a cord which in turn is tied to a stick or "bacan" driven into the ground beside the rabbits "pad". On opposite side of "pad" a tiller or sally rod with end split by knife is stuck in the ground. This is put down slantwise so that when noose of wire is