Scoil: Cronaghbois (uimhir rolla 2658)

An Chrannóg Bhuí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Virgin asked her to carry the child but the girl saying she was in a hurry refused. Later another girl came along and carried the child. The Blessed Virgin asked the child how he would reward the girls and he said. The first girl will be rich in this world but she'll go to hell in the next. The second girl will be poor in this world but she will go to heaven in the next.
  2. In Loughros More Bay is a sandbank called "Oitir Chonaill". This used to be covered by the tide. One day St Connell, weary from his labours, lay down to rest on it. He fell asleep. The tide came in but did not cover the bank and has never done so from that day to this.
    In a field below the school is a well called St Connell's well but it is not so known locally.