Scoil: Cronaghbois (uimhir rolla 2658)

An Chrannóg Bhuí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. Candles.
    The centre or pith of rushes was extracted and dipped in tallow or oil obtained from fat of seals killed locally and still plentiful. These were dried beside the fire and the dipping process repeated until thickness of present day candles was reached.
    Boot Polish.
    Cork wood coming ashore or the disused material of nets was burned until black and then mixed with butter to make polish for boots.
    Soap.
    Léaghach - a kind of sea weed was burned in kilns. The actual process is not now known but the relevant material was put in boxes and sent to England to be used in manufacture of soap.
    Rope Making.
    No record in locality but I know that ropes were made of fir in immediate