Scoil: Cronaghbois (uimhir rolla 2658)

An Chrannóg Bhuí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She had lovely long wavy hair. At the first sight of her he was charmed. He could not leave the shore while she was there. The tide was in and the rock she sat on was about ten yards out in the water. He could not reach her that day. He was waiting until the tide would go out and have a chat with her. When the tide was going out she jumped into the water and swam away. The second day she was sitting on the same rock singing and combing her hair. He was more charmed this day when he heard her voice, because she was a beautiful singer. He got disappointed again that day. She went away with the tide the same as on the first day. He wanted to make sure that he would have a talk with her the next day. He left home the third day an hour before the tide came in. He climbed up on this big rock that the tide used never cover. He stayed there and when the tide came in the girl was with it. She climbed up on the rock beside him. They were both glad to meet. They liked each other and he asked her to go home with him to his mother. She agreed to go if he would break the shell that was clasped tightly around her knees. This he had to do before she could walk home with him. He set to work and
    Mrs B. O' Keeney
    Ard an Rátha, Co. Dhún na nGall