Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. Hidden Treasure.
    In the nineteenth century the stage coach was always held up on the main road from Dublin to Belfast by a highwayman named Collier. His favourite place for robbing was al Lissen Hall near Swords. He did not rob the rich for his own good but for the good of the poor. It was said that women helped him to escape in many different disguises from the law. It was passed from father to son that he hid some of the stolen money in the Demesne wall on the north side of Swords. It is said that the money was never found. Collier died in the union near Drogheda feom a disease called cholera.
    Written by:-John Lowndes, Milton Fields, Swords.
    Told by:- John Lowendes (snr) " "s Swords.