Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when doctors were very scarce in Ireland people had to invent their own cures for the different diseases. The general way that they made the cure was by going out into the fields and gathering herbs to extract the juice from them. It was necessary to boil the herbs with a little water before the juice could be taken from them. If a person cut his had he would get a withered mushroom and press it on the wound to stop the flow of the blood. People thought that when the blood stopped flowing the injury would get better but it often got so bad that they would get bloodpoison and die from the effects of it.
    A cure for warts was to rub them with an elder leaf and as the latter would die so that the warts would die.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Richard Nugent