Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. Hidden Treasure.
    Collier the robber was a noted highway man. His intentions were always to rob the rich and give it to the poor. He was very well known around Swords where he carried out most of hiss daring robberies. The women of the town helped him by hiding him from the police. In return for this he paid the rent for them when the rent -collector outside the town and when he came along in his big coach, Collier would stop him and rob him of the rent money, which he had collected, and then he would give it back to the tenants. Every time Collier robbed he put half of his robbing into a big box which he hid in a big stone wall near Swords. This was never found. Collier died in the workhouse at Drogheda from a disease called Cholera and buried in the workhouse graveyard.
    Written by:- Jack Savage. Main St. Swords
    Told by:- James Savage. The Green.