Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. A Funny Story.
    Once there was a man going home from a wake. As he was going along the road he looked up at the top of a hedge, as he did, he saw the form of a coffin moving before him. He began to get frightened and started to walk faster. As he looked up again he saw it still there and moving along at the same distance. The cold sweat ran down his face with fright. He then began to run but still the coffin kept the same distance in fron of him. He was exhausted from running and he sat down on a bank to rest. While he was there he fainted. Some of his friends coming along the road found him lying on the bank. They lifted him up and gave him some water to drink. When he came to he sat up and looked around, he put his hand to his face and pushed back his hair. He then lookied up at the hedge to see if the coffin was there but it was gone. He afterwards found out that the coffin was nothing but a hair which was hanging down over his eyes.
    Written by:-Jack Savage, Main St. Swords.
    Told by:-Robert Savage. Main St. Swords.