Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. Hidden Treasure.
    In Cookstown, Ballyboughal, about two miles from my home, a man named Mr.Joseph Byrne owned an estate of a hundred acres.
    In one part of this estate there was the ruins of an old dwelling house.
    One day Mr. Byrne sent two of his workmen whose names were Bernard Sheridan and James Keegan to erect a pailing at one side of the ruins, to make a cattle-pen.
    When they were sinking one of the posts they had not gone down one foot in the ground when they hit an iron box.
    They took it up and opened it, and found that it was full og gold coins of different kinds which amounted in value to not less than £500. They brough it to a jeweller and exchanged it for the money that is common now and divided it between the three of them.
    The newest coin in it was dated 1798. They found the money in the year 1907. It has never been discovered how it came there.
    Written by :- Patrick Scahill, Balheary.
    Told by :- James O'Connell, Ballyboughal.