Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before Doctors became so skilled at medicine, there were no Doctors to go to the people when they got sick, so people had to make cures of their own. When people got warts on their hands or legs they got a snail was dying the wart was dying also.
    Another cure for warts was to out through the fields and gather wild nettles and bring them home. Then cut them up in small pieces then extract the juice from them by them in a small pot, and rub this juice on the warts.
    Many people have tried this cure and they say that they never had a wart since they put it on.
    There was a holy well near Swords that had a cure for sore eyes. Anyone who had sore eyes had to go to this well, and put a piece of old cloth in the wall, then dip their hands in the well and rub it on their eyes, they had to do this for three days, and at the end of the three days their eyes were better. Another cure for sore eyes was to wet your finger in your mouth, then rub your finger on your eyes. After doing this for a while your eyes would get better.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jack Savage