Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. Bird Lore
    In ireland the weather can be judged by the behaviour of birds, for instants when the swallow flies low it is a sign of rain because the midges fly low when it is going to rain.
    When the seagully comes in land it is a sign that it is going to be stormy because the seas are so rough they can not get food.
    When our saviour was on the cross the Robin tried to pull the thorns out of his head and a drop of blood fell on his breast and it is there ever since.
    When cuchulainn was fighting his enemies he received over a hundred wounds and (and) he tied himself to a stone so that his enemies thought he was alive but a bird lit on his shoulder and when his enemies saw they they knew he was dead. Then they cut off his head and played football with it.
    Written by : Joseph O'Reilly, Swords
    Told by: Joseph O'Reily, Swords Senior