Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. Hidden Treasure.
    About a hundred years ago there was a famous highwayman called Collier the robber. There was a reward for anyone who captured him. He worked chiefly on the main road between Dublin and Drogheda which was then thickly wooded. He held up a lot of coaches and took whatever money he could find. The people he robbed were mostly landlords and very rich people. He did not keep much of the money for himself. But he mostly gave the money to the poor who if they could not pay their rent were evicted. One night after holding up a coach he was chased and it was said he hid the money in the wall that is around the Demesne on the North side of Swords.
    Written by:-Thomas Dooley, Ballymadrough, Donabate.
    Told by:-Thomas Dooley, Ballymadrough, Donabate (Senior).