Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    great sickness followed the hunger. The people used to barricade the doors when they were eating for fear that any person would come in to lessen the food.
    The famine of 1846-47 had great affect upon my district. The district was very thickly populated at that time and people still point out houses that were then occupied and are now in ruins. The potatoes decayed both in the ground and in pits. The people who could afford it bought seed and distributed it among the destitute.
    It is supposed the Government Relief did not reach my district because every day soup was given out by the rich people in the district such as the Moores, Moorehill, Tallow and the Smyths of Headborough, Tallow. Fever followed this famine and people were found dead by the roadside every day. No coffins were made but the corpses were carried away in a horse and cart and all buried together.
    1. am
    Brighid Ní Loingsigh