Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Famine of 1846-47 affected the district very much. Before the famine the district was thickly populated. Three houses were occupied during the famine times in my district but are now in ruins. The blight came unexpectedly on the potato crop; the blight came in a fog and blackened all the potatoes in the ground.
    They had no seed potatoes for the following year but had to cut the black potatoes. The potatoes were sown in big ridges at that time.
    The people had for food, rye,barley, bread and wheat was baked on griddles. The government reliefs did not reach the district.
    The people died in great numbers and were then thrown in heaps in a bye-place
    1. am