Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knows if the power of verse-making was hereditary or came suddenly but it is certain that he got good college education. He usually composed his songs about the local people and local happenings and always in English. Some of his songs are still sung locally. He was the only poet in this locality.
  2. Toad English was born in the 17th century. He lived in Dromore, Aglish, Co. Waterford. There was no poet among his ancestors. The power of verse-making came suddenly. This poet was a labouring man. He could read and write Irish and English. He composed in Irish and English.
    John Fives, Tourin, Cappoquin was born about the year 1900. He was a farmer. He could read Irish and English. He composed in both. Local people fed them and kept them for a night in their own houses.
    Jim Lenane, Camphire, Cappoquin was born about one hundred and fifty years ago. The name of one of his songs was Teacht an Gheimhridh. He was a labouring man.
      1. filíocht
    Tomás Ó Núnáin