Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 'Ring-a-Ring-a Rosie', 'Frog in the Middle', Hide and Seek', 'Four Corner Fool' and 'The Fox and the Chickens' are the usual games I play.
    The following gives an account of each :
    Ring-a-Ring-a-Rosie
    This is played by all the children forming into a ring, running around and saying all the while the words "Ring-a-ring-a-Rosie, póca lán de phósaí, íseal, íseal, all fall down". When we've finished these words we all fall suddenly onto the ground.
    Frog in the Middle
    Playing this the children form into a ring also. One girl stands in the middle with her eyes closed and jumping up and down like a frog while all the rest keep saying "Frog in the middle, jump up, jump up". At last the frog catches somebody in the ring who then goes in the middle and does the same.
    Hide and Seek
    This is our favourite game. All the children except one go a-hide. This one is the seeker and when the rest are well-hidden
    Éamonn Ó Murchadha
    Ní fios