Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    marriage was given in the bride's house. The Parish Priest came and married them and the husband brought his wife home on horse-back. A great feast was help on the wedding-day.
    Straw-boys used to go to the houses. They were dressed strangely and masked so that no-body would know them. They went in and sand and danced. They had great racing going home on horse-back. The horses were fed well before the wedding. People inside the ditches used to fire buckets and missiles at them.
  2. Bird-Lore.
    The wild birds commonly found in Camphire are the robin, crow, blackbird, thrush, sparrow, swallow, cuckoo, starling, skylark, pigeon and wood-cock.
    The robin remains with us all the year around, and in summer builds her nest in a hole in the
    Tomás Ó Núnáin