Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. A Funny Story (ar lean)

About three years ago, an old man named William Fitzgerald who lived in Rhiencrew in the townland of Templemichael, Co. Waterford had a great surprise.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him. Taking the key from William's pocket they they opened the door. Laying him gently on the ground they unharnessed the jennet and took the wheels from under the car. Taking the whole lot inside, they again put the wheels under the car, re-harnessed the jennet and tied him to a nail in the wall. Laying William gently into the car they locked the door from the inside, put the key in William's pocket and went out through the window. When William awoke he looked around him in amazement muttering "Glory be to God. Wonders will never cease. 'Twas surely the good people did it" and he resolved never to come home drunk again.
  2. A Funny Story

Once upon a time two men were talking about what they would do. One man said he would be a sailor.