Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of each one. A man named Michael Nugent, Obeg, Lismore, went into the Lios at Kilnacarriga and he found empty rooms there. He came out in the one in Deerpark east. The Tuatha De Danann are supposed to have built them. They were driven there by the "Fir Bolgs" and they built the lisses and stayed there.
    James Melligan, Deerpark, Lismore, having risen a sod in a field near the liss in Kilnacarriga while ploughing, saw a flight of steps down through the ground. Music and football playing have been heard in the Lios in Kilnacarriga at night. Lights have also been seen there.
  2. There is a liss about four miles from my home in a field in Deerpark owned by Patrick ODonnell of Deerpark in the townland of Deerpark East.
    It is circular in shape and there is a fence of earth around it. There is a large hole leading into the liss in the centre. Nobody ever went
    Máire Ní Paor
    Ní fios