Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into it. It is said that the fairies built it but it is not known for what purpose. It is also said that noises were heard about the lios - the fairies dancing. Nobody ever interfered with it ploughing or setting crops.
    There is another lios in Coghlan's Lismore, Co. Waterford in the townland of Ball. It is circular in shape and is bare all round it. There is a hole leading into the lios, nobody ever ventured into it. It is said the fairies built it. Often wolves are seen around it.
  2. There is a liss in Mr. G. Coghlan's land in the townland of Ballynaraha, Lismore, Co. Waterford. There is another in Mr O'Donnells land in the townland of Deerpark, Lismore, Co. Waterford. Both lisses are in view of one another.
    There is an archway in the front with a fence all around partly built of stones. The entrance is closed; no one ever explored them.
    A large quantity of tobacco and some gold
    Brighid Ní Loingsigh