Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (gan teideal)

There is a glen about a quarter of a mile away from my home in. It is said that priests said Mass in this Glen..

There is a glen about a quarter of a mile away from my home in. It is said that priests said Mass in this Glen and so it got its name from the glen of the priests, Glenasaggart. It is also said, that priests often hid themselves in the "Teampallin" Cappoquin. Co. Waterford often. A priest by the name of Father Murray hid himself there.
    About a mile and a quarter from my home Camphire there is a ruin of an old church. In the Penal times a priest used say mass there. In Hillahally wood and in the parish of Cappoquin there is a mass path.
    Pádraig Mac Craith
    Ní fios