Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. Tops
    Long ago boys made tops from the wood of the holly tree. They shaped them with knives and got a spear made at the forge which they screwed into the top.
    Guns
    Guns were made from elder branches which were holed in the centre. They then blew into them and blocked one end with paper. An arrow was then put in and the force of the wind sent it about twenty yards away.
    Cribs for Tapping Birds
    These were made from little sticks which tied together in the shape of a high box prevented the bird from escaping. The crib was arranged so that when the bird perched on one twig it fell down and she was trapped.
    Snares
    Snares for catching rabbits and hares