Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with Cahills blood. My mother Bridget Mc Grath Camphire, Cappoquin, Co. Waterford was cured. A man by the name of John Cahill, Camphire in the parish of Cappoquin, Co. Waterford pricked his hand with a pin and have her two drops of his blood. She rubbed it to the wild-fire with a piece of linen and it was cure.
    Cancer:- Remedy.
    About three hundred years ago a woman who live in Camphire and in the parish of Cappoquin, Co. Waterford was cured of cancer in her throat. One night she had a vision. Next night she went down to the Teapaillin a ruin of an old church and brought her bundle. A priest and two clerks came. He told the clerks light the candles and they did. The priest prayed over her and next morning she got up and was cured of her cancer.
    Sore-eyes:- Remedy:-
    Tobhair an Turais about a quarter of milk from my home, Camphire, and in the parish of Cappoquin got its name:- the well of the Pilgrims. Long ago lots of people were cured of sore-eyes.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brighid Ní Craith