Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. Tobar an Turais
    The name of a holy well about a quarter of a mile from my home, Camphire and in the parish of Cappoquin, Co. Waterford, got its name from the well of the pilgrims. Lots of people used be going to the well because a woman was cured of sore eyes.
    Names of Fields
    Páircín Bríce in Camphire Hill and in the parish of Cappoquin, Co. Waterford got its name from the field being full of bricks at one time.
    The Carrigeen in Camphire and in the parish of Cappoquin, Co. Waterford got its name from a lime kiln that was there.
    Trees
    The Gander's Head, the name of an old tree about a mile from my home in Glensaggart and in the parish of Lismore, Co. Waterford got its name from the gander's head. Long ago about fifty years ago a man by the name of
    Pádraig Mac Craith
    Ní fios