Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

he flies very low with large cries.
    The robin builds her nest in a hole in some ditch. The blackbird builds her nest in old bushes also the thrush. The starling builds her nest under the eaves of houses. The sky-lark builds her nest in the ground- in a hole, and the corn-crake does the same.
    The robin builds her nest with moss, hair feathers and hay. She lays five eggs of a white colour with brown dots. She sits on the eggs for about twenty days.
    The blackbird and the thrush builds their nest with hair, moss, feathers and clay, and sit on the eggs for twenty four days.
    If boys would rob nest the mother-birds would leave and may-be die.
    The crows fly in clusters very low when we are going to have rain, also the curlews. When the swallows come early we are going to have fine weather.
    The robin is connected with our Lord because on Good Friday when our Lord was dying on the cross, the robin perched on it and a drop of blood fell on her and so she got her name Robin Redbreast.
    Siobhán Ní Fhaoláin
    Ní fios