Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    candles. They got the fat of animals and they had a shape to melt it in and they put a cord in the candle for a wick. Later on it failed away and nobody makes them in this district now.
    Basket-making
    Basket-making is still carried on around here. The Mangans of Bridane, Lismore, Co. Waterford can make all kinds of baskets with twigs that are in the marshes in this district. To make fanciful baskets they boil the twigs in water to make them pliable.#
    Gate-making
    All the farmers can make gates out of timber for their own farms and the smith makes gates out of iron for fancy places.
    Rope-making
    The fishermen around here at present can make ropes for fishing out of horse-hair and cow-hair.
    Thatching
    Nearly every second farmer of long ago did his own bit of thatching and it is still carried on. Thatching is done around here with spire and scallops which are got growing around the banks. A well-known famous thatcher around here is Harry Cannon from Bishopstown, Lismore, Co. Waterford.
    Tomás Ó Nunáin
    Ní fios