Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a dog with him and he threw a ball into the canal. The dog went after the ball but failed to get it and James, who was on the bank, tried to reach to it, but on doing so, he fell in and was drowned.
    John Healy, Ballyduff, Lismore was returning from Mass in Tallow in a cot which overturned on the River Bride and he was drowned.
    Burnings
    Power's House, Glenasaggart, Lismore was burned in 1917. John Power, Glenasaggart, Lismore threw a lighting match near a furze bush in a shed. The bush lit and the whole house was burned.
    Stableton's, Bridane, Lismore was burned in the year 1867. A man was dead in the house and some women put the blessed candles too near the curtains. These took fire and the house which was thatched also took fire. It was not seen in time and the dead man was taken out on the side of the road. Everything was burnt but no lives were lost.
    Greehy's, Bridane, Lismore was also burned by Michael Greehy who was then very young. He was lighting the fire and some clothes which were up on the crane took fire. Michael threw the clothes in the fire but the blaze reached the thatch which took fire and burned the house. A young child was burned and it took place in 1927.
    Brighid Ní Caoimh
    Oibrí tí (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)