Scoil: Sraithín (uimhir rolla 12808)

An Sraithín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they are called lambs. They have three lambs each every year. We shear the sheep every year and sell the wool in the mill. We shear the sheep every year in April the way it will be grown for Winter again. Sometimes when there is frost and snow we put the sheep in for a few days and give them oats to eat. We have a cock and hens. When we are calling the hens we say tioc, tioc. The place where the hens are is called the roost or hen house. When they are young they are called chickens. In Spring when they start clocking we put eggs under them. When they hatch the eggs for three weeks there comes birds out of the eggs. The hen minds the chickens until they are able to provide for themselves.
    We have a drake and ducks. When we are calling the ducks we say weck, weck. The place where we have the ducks is called the duck house. It is made of sheet iron.
    We have a gander and geese. The place where we have the geese and
    James Ormbsy