Scoil: Sraithín (uimhir rolla 12808)

An Sraithín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The tinkers come to our houses about twice a month. The Wards, The McDonaghs and The Maughans. The live in tents. They sell cans, lace and pictures. They make the cans out of tin. They buy asses and goats. They are always cadging and no matter how much they get they are never satisfied. Sometimes men fix pots and buckets for a few coppers. They are a very rough class of people. Little boys and girls are afraid of them.
  2. We make necklaces out of daisies. We get a blade of oats and put coloured paper on the grain. We get a flower vase and put the flowers in it. Sometimes we knit jumpers for pastime. We get a glass plate and cover it with coloured paper. Sometimes we all gather to one house and we tell stories and play games. We play
    Bridget Brogan
    Béal Easa, Co. Mhaigh Eo