Scoil: Sraithín (uimhir rolla 12808)

An Sraithín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story

There was once a man and his wife living in a little house in Shraheen.

There was once a man and his wife living in a little house in Shraheen. The old man was dying one day and his wife had no money left to bury him. The old man said that if he died to go to such a man and he would give her the burying stuff. The old man died and the old woman did as her husband told her. When the old man was about a week dead one night about twelve o clock she heard a voice saying I owe a shopkeeper some money. Who are you said the woman. I am your old man he said and I cannot get to heaven until I pay it to him. Well said the old woman that is bad enough but I have no money now so the old man went away for that night. The next day the old woman made up her mind to sell a little pig she had and give him the money. The next night he came and tapped at the window. The old woman said who is there. It is your old man again was the answer. Have you the money. No she aid not until the next fair day. I am going to sell the pig. All right he said and went away. The evening before the fair the old woman went to town to buy a rope to bring her
    Edward Kirby
    Halla na Cloiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo