Scoil: Sraithín (uimhir rolla 12808)

An Sraithín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story

There was once a woman living in a house who was kind of sick.

There was one a woman living in a house who was kind of sick. The woman died and left three children after her. One night the father was alone in the house with the children. One of them began to cry. The mother appeared outside the window and said mind them children and mind them well. The man got a great start when he heard the dead woman outside again so this night he was standing at the door and a man came up to him and said to the man, do you want your wife. I do said the man. Well said the man there will be twelve horses passing her to-morrow night at twelve o clock and your wife will be on the third horse and go before the horses head and take your wife off the horse. The man did so and took his wife off the horse and brought his wife in home but she only stayed a few
    Edward Kirby
    Halla na Cloiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo