School: Sraithín (roll number 12808)

An Sraithín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story

There was once a man who had a tenent in a house.

There was once a man who had a tenent in a house. He put them out of the house because they had no money to pay the rent. He had three milch cows. One morning his servant went out to milk the cows. She saw a hare beside the cows. She did not heed her and she could get only a quart of milk from the three cows. When her master heard this he said it must be the hare that sucked the milk from the cows.The same thing happened the next morning and the farmer said that he would write to a man who had a lot of beagles and tell him to come and kill the hare. The man came and he and the farmer went out to look for the hare. They saw the hare but she was not near the cattle. When he let the beagles loose they chased the hare out of the house. The hare jumped to a window that was in the gable. When she was jumping one of he beagles took a bite out of her. They could not get into the house only by knocking down a piece of the wall. They did so and when they went in they saw an old witch spinning wool. The farmer said did you see any hare.
    Edward Kirby
    Halla na Cloiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo